Born March 29, 1948 in Octemberian (Armavir).
In 1970, graduated from the Department of chemistry of Yerevan State University. In 1973, graduated from the post-graduate course of Moscow State University.
In 1969-1974, worked at the Organic Chemistry Institute of the RA Academy of Sciences, as a senior lab assistant, minor researcher.
In 1974-1993, worked at Nairit chemical plant as a senior researcher, chief of lab, chief of department.
In 1993-2000, was director at RA agricultural "Paren" enterprise. In 2000-2002, chief of standards, metrology and certification directorate at the RA Government. And at the RA Ministry of trade and economic development, as deputy minister.
Doctor of chemistry, professor, author of 250 research articles.
Since 1998, a member of the RPA
On May 25, 2003, was elected to the NA from the RPA proportional party ticket.A member of the standing NA commission for science, education, youth affairs and culture. Member of ad-hoc committee on matters of integration in European structures. He is a member of the Republican Party of Armenia Faction.
Since 10 September 1998, he has been a member of the Republican Party of Armenia.
On 30 January 1999(5-th congress of RPA), on 9 June 2001(6-th congress of RPA), on 12 July 2003 (8-th congress of RPA), on 17 December 2005 (9-th congress of RPA) was elected a member of RPA board.
Married, three children.