He was born on April 21, 1957 in the village of Sarchapet in Tashir region in Lori marz.
1975-1977 he served in the Soviet Army.
In 1985 he graduated from the cattle-breeding faculty of Yerevan Cattle-breeding and Veterinary Institute. He is a vet-engineer.
From 1978-1980 he worked at the cattle-breeding technology division of Lori experimental base, and from 1980-1982 he worked as a laboratory assistant in the division of cattle feeding. From 1982-1984 – head of the organizational division at the Kalinino YCL regional committee. 1984-1987 he was second secretary. In 1988 he was an instructor on agriculture at Kalinino regional committee of Communist Party. 1988-1993 he was chief vet at the agricultural department of Kalinino regional committee. In 1993-1996 he was inspector at Tashir inter-regional checkpoint, agriculturist of second class, 1996-2007 he was executive director in Tashir Sewing Factory OJSC. 1999-2007 he was executive director in Tashir Enamel Dishes OJSC and from 2005-2007 - chairman of the board, 2004-2007 he was executive director in Tashir Invest Group CJSC. In January-May 2007 he was the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected a deputy from the electoral district #32.
He is married and has three children.