He was born on January 20, 1956 in the village of Malishka in Yeghegnadzor region (Vayots Dzor marz).
In 1977 he graduated from the Yerevan K. Marx Polytechnic Institute, the faculty of radio-electronics.
From 1977-1980 he worked at the Electron factory as an engineer-technologist. From 1980-1981 he was an engineer-technologist in the Malishka production at the same factory. From 1981-1982 he worked at Neyron production association of Dvin factory as deputy head of production, from 1982-1984 - at the same factory as head of production. From 1984-1993 he worked as director of the Dvin factory of the Malishka branch, from 1993-1998 director of Shoghakn CJSC in Nor Hachn. In 1998 he founded the Ltd of DCA diamond company of Armenia and up to 2007 he was the head of the directors’ board in that company. 2001-2007 he was the president of the directors’ board in JCA Jewelry Company of Armenia Ltd.
1990-1995 he was elected a deputy of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Armenia.
1995-1999 he was elected a deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly. He was a member of the Republican faction.
2002-2004 he was appointed as an honorary consul of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of Korea. In 2006 he was elected president of the international association of Armenian jewelers.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected a deputy by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.
He is married and has three children.