RA Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, RPA Member
Was born on the 15th of January in 1974 in Kapan, Syunik Marz. He has graduated from Kapan Secondary School #7. In 1991 he entered the Faculty of History of the Yerevan State University, which he graduated in 1996. In 2003-2007 he studied at the YSU Faculty of Economics.
From 1996 to 1998 A. Karamyan served in the National Army of RA (Military Unit 50869, Syunik Marz, town Meghri) as a Deputy Commander on the Affairs with the Personnel.
During military service he was the Chief Editor of “Nzhdehyan Serund” (Generation of Nzhdeh) weekly.
Mr. Karamyan started his working career in 1995 at NAS RA Institute of History as a researcher, where he worked for a year.
1998-1999 Yerevan State University, Senior Researcher.
1999-2003 YSU Educational Department, Responsible for Student Division.
2003 -present President of “YSU Graduate Union” NGO.
2006 Assistant to the RA Prime Minister
2006 May - 2009 May YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations.
2009 May – present Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
2010 - present Deputy Chairman of the Council on National Youth Policy under the RA Prime Minister.
Mr. Karamyan started his public activities in 1988, when he was the first secretary of the Komsomol organization in Kapan secondary school #7 and member of the Soviet Lenin Communist Youth Regional Council of Kapan.
In 1993-1995 he was the Responsible Secretary of the YSU Student Council, and in 1994-1995 member of the Council of “Young Armenia” Union.
He is an author of the scientific and journalistic articles, published in Armenia and abroad, three documental films and one book.
Member of the Republican party.
Married, has two daughters.