Mayor Taron Margaryan was present at the final event of the first youth and students gathering “Force of unity”
The first youth and students gathering “Force of unity” in which students of Yerevan and NKR universities took part was held in Hankavan from August 6 to 11. The program was implemented at the initiative of the youth council of the foundation “National Polytechnic University of Armenia”.
Yerevan Mayor, a member of the Board of Trustees of National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Taron Margaryan and the RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan visited the sport and health camp, communicated with the students. The guests also took part in the ceremony of closing of the youth gathering, watched the sport and art performances of the students.
About 200 students took part in “Force of unity” event. Withi the frames of the program the participants checked their abilities in sport competitions. The youth gathering was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the RA Independence.