Member of RPA Supreme Body
Arpine Hovhannisyan was born on December 4, 1983 in Yerevan.
In 2004 she graduated from Yerevan State University (YSU), Faculty of Law, got her Masters degree in 2006. She earned her PH.D in 2009 at the YSU Faculty of Law. Candidate of Legal Sciences.
From 2003-2006 she worked as a first class specialist and later (2006-2007) as a leading specialist in the Department of Judicial Reforms at the Staff of the RA Ministry of Justice. Since 2007 she has been a lecturer in the Chair of Civil Law of YSU Faculty of Law. From 2007-2008 she worked as a Deputy Head of the Department of Legal Acts Expertise at the Staff of the RA Ministry of Justice. From 19.05.2008 – 30.09.2008 she worked as an Aide to the RA President’s Chief of Staff. From 2008-2011 she worked as an Adviser to the NA President.
On May 6, 2012 she was elected NA deputy through proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.
By the decree of the RA President Serzh Sargsyan on September 4, 2015 Ms. Hovhannisyan was appointed RA Minister of Justice. By the RA President’s decree on September 27, 2016 she was reappointed RA Minister of Justice.
Since 2016 she has been Member of the RPA executive body.
On April 2 , 2017 she was elected NA deputy through the RPA national party list.
On May 19, 2017 she was elected Vice President of the RA National Assembly.
Upon the Decree of the RA President of 28 December 2016 she was awarded Medal of Mkhitar Gosh.
Upon the order of Chairperson of Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS) Valentina Matvienko, she was awarded the IPA CIS Diploma.
She was awarded YVU 20 Years Jubilee Commemorative Medal.
She is single.