International cooperation
From its inception and through the whole course of its political life the Republican party of Armenia has gradually developed tight relations with international political forces and political organizations. In this context the RPA assumed cooperation with the Communist Party of China and United Russia party. Over years on the collective initiative of the parties different political events including a number of visits and joint projects had been arranged aimed at boosting inter-party cooperation. The cooperation between the youth organizations and fractions of United Russia party and RPA is particularly favored and promoted. Numerous discussions, round tables, seminars and conferences relating the issues which are at stake for both parties are regularly organized both in Armenia and in the Russian Federation. International inter-party relations are also promoted on the parliamentary level, where in recent years RPA has been conducting an extremely productive cooperation with the EPP party. EPP is the largest and most influential political organization in Europe with 74 member-parties and its activities are performed through bilateral and multilateral cooperation both with national member parties and observer parties. Armenian delegation chaired by RPA President Mr. Serge Sargsyan had been invited to participate at the EPP 20th Congress in Marseille, France, where RPA was announced a member of the political family of the European Peoples Party. Thus, on the EPP Political Assembly which immediately followed the Congress, RPA received the status of EPP observer member.
Together with United Russia party RPA closely collaborates with the Parliamentary Assemblies of CIS, OSCE, CSTO and IAO. The cooperation is also conducted within the frameworks EU-Armenia PCC, Euronest Parliamentary Assembly and PACE.The EPP Political Assembly met on 9 February 2012, where the Republican Party of Armenia was officially accepted into the EPP family as an observer member-party.