Taron Margaryan visited the center for disabled children "Prkutyun"
On April 14 Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan visited the center for disabled children "Prkutyun" and got acquainted with the activity of the center and its problems.
The director of the center Arpine Vardanyan introduced the Mayor the priorities of building conditions’ improvement, particularly the necessity of wheelchair platform construction.
"The residents with locomotor disabilities are also in the focus of the Municipality’s permanent attention. In accordance with my directive, no urban development project will be permitted unless it has wheelchair platforms. It has also been instructed to provide appropriate helical tracks at pedestrian crossings while performing street overhauling activities, referring to the programs being implemented by the Municipality in the direction of the problems of the disabled",- said the Mayor.
Taron Margaryan also assured that the Municipality will support the center both in solving the presented problems and in the issue of clarification of the legal status of the area occupied by the center.
The Mayor also planted a tree in the yard of the center.