President Serzh Sargsyan met today with the members of the Public Council. The President of the Republic responded to numerous questions raised by the members of the Council, listened to their proposals and ideas on the issues which interest and concern our public today, and presented his views. Questions were related to the events on the Nagorno Karabakh line of contact that took place at the beginning of April, to the Armenian Army’s actions at that time, to Armenia-Artsakh-Spyurk unity, to Armenia’s internal and foreign policy, to the prospects of the NK peace process, and consolidation of the pan-Armenian potential.
The participants of the meeting concurred that unity and consolidation around the all-national and state issue should be of a continuous nature; it is necessary for everyone on his or her place, in his or her professional area to make the utmost efforts to work efficiently to contribute to our common success. With this regard, discussed were state’s expectations from the scientific, public and political circles, as well as from the Public Council aimed at the full employment of the existing potential. “Nobody should doubt that we will make decisive steps to achieve all our objectives. We won at the beginning of April; we won thanks to our united will and our faith. Our victories will go on, and they will go on in every area. Today I expect you – members of the Public Council - to bring your share to our future victories. First and foremost we must keep strong the bliss of victory in our own society, faith in our own strength; each and every one of us should become an advocate for unity, a uniting leader. When we stand together and when we trust our own strength, nobody can harm us. And today we are united and are full of trust toward our own strength. Thus we should carry out our public activities, our words and our deeds in a way which will allow us to stay united and confident tomorrow too. That’s the assistance I expect from you,” said President Serzh Sargsyan.