Parliament Continues Work of Four-day Sittings
On June 7, the RA National Assembly continued the work of the four-day sittings, passing by voting the draft laws on Approval of the Annual Report for 2014 of the Implementation of the State Property Privatization Programme for 2006-2007, on Amendments to the RA Law on Service in the National Security Bodies and on Amendment to the RA law on television and Radio and the package of the draft law on Amendments to the RA law on Advertisement and the enclosed laws.
Afterwards the parliament debated the Annual Report of the RA State Budget Execution for 2015. The key speaker, the RA Deputy Minister of Finance-Chief Treasurer Atom Janjughazyan answered the deputies’ questions.
In his co-report the Chairman of the RA Central Bank (CB) Artur Javadyan presented the CB conclusion on the Annual Report of the RA State Budget Execution for 2015.
Presenting the conclusion of the RA Control Chamber (CC) the RA CC Deputy Chairman Ara Nranyan touched upon the main revenues and expenditures, presented considerations and recommendations on some provisions.
The Chairman of the RA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gagik Minasyan has noted that the report was made up in a new atmosphere compared with the previous year.
Summing up his word Mr Minasyan has noted that the priorities affirmed in the state budget have been implemented.
“The Committee is for the approval of the Report and proposes to pass a relevant decision,” the Committee Chairman said.
The last hour of the sitting, according to the Rules of Procedure, was allotted to the deputies’ announcements.