PM Introduced to Textile Company’s Development Plans
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today Alex Textile Ltd, which is engaged in textile industry.
The Premier toured the factory, observing the production capacity and development programs. Company director Marat Movsisyan advised that his company launched hose production in 2015. Alex Textile started manufacturing children’s clothing earlier this year. Several million euros were said invested with a view to boosting the output capacity, expand the market share and create new jobs.
The first batch of products have already been exported to Russia, at the order of the famous «Детский Мир». According to Mr Movsisyan, there is great demand for Armenian products on the Russian market. At this point, the children’s clothing produced by Alex Textile is for export, but it will be available on the home market in the near future thanks to increased production volumes.
Highlighting the development and expansion of textile industry in Armenia, Prime Minister Abrahamyan said there is great potential for it.