Galust Sahakyan Receives Deputy Speaker of Knesset
On September 22, the RA NA Deputy Speaker received Deputy Speaker of the Knesset of the State of Israel, Head of the Israel-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group Tali Ploskov.
Galust Sahakyan, welcoming the guest in the Armenian Parliament, thanked her for participating in the events of the 25th anniversary of RA Independence. The Head of the Parliament, highlighting Tali Ploskov’s visit to Armenia, has noted with satisfaction that similar visits promote the further development and deepening of bilateral relations.
The Speaker of the National Assembly has stated that the Armenians, people suffering the Genocide, deeply respect the memory of the Jewish people’s holocaust sons.
“Armenia will continue its efforts for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, we are confident that we can restore not only the historical justice, but possibly exclude the repetition of such crimes,” Galust Sahakyan said. In this context the NA Speaker has noted that the Armenian people expect Israel’s weighty response and contribution in the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
The NA Speaker has underscored that there is a great potential of cooperation development in various spheres.
Tali Ploskov, thanking for the warm reception, has mentioned that the two states have historical commonalities. She congratulated the RA NA Speaker on the 25th Anniversary of the RA Independence.
Tali Ploskov also attached importance to the further activation of the inter-parliamentary ties, as well as expressed readiness for the support in the implementation of a number of joint initiatives.
The interlocutors emphasized the holding of joint economic forums and activation of the meetings.