RA NA Extraordinary Sitting Convened
On September 26, by the decision of the RA NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan, under Article 70 of the RA Constitution and at the initiative of the RA Government an extraordinary sitting of the RA National Assembly was convened by the initiator’s established agenda.
By the decision of the National Assembly the first day of the extraordinary sitting will be convened with one and a half hour duration: the duration of the first interval is one hour, the second interval – half an hour. Beginning from the second day every day 4 sittings with one and a half hour duration will be convened; the sittings will begin at 11:00. The duration of every interval is half an hour. A decision was also made, according to which the debate of a number of draft laws in the second reading will be organized during 24 hours after the first reading.
The parliament in the first reading passed the draft laws on Making Amendments to the RA Law on Games of Chance and Gambling Houses, on Making Amendments to the RA Law on Customs Regulation and the package of the draft laws on Making Amendments to the RA Law on Human Reproductive Health and Reproductive Rights and on Amending the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
Afterwards the draft law on Making Amendments to the RA Law on Local Duties and Payments, which was submitted by the First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan, was debated
The NA deputies Mher Shahgeldyan, Mikayel Melkumyan, Tevan Poghosyan, Araik Hovhannisyan, Artashes Geghamyan, Khosrov Harutyunyan and Hrant Bagratyan expressed their views on the draft law.
The RA Acting Justice Minister Arpine Hovhannisyan in the first reading submitted for debate the bill on Amending the RA Law on the Structure of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The key speaker addressed questions, which related to the structure of the Government, the names of the ministries and renaming some ministries, their functions, etc.
The NA deputies Zaruhi Postanjyan, Vahe Enfiajyan, Hrant Bagratyan, Mikayel Melkumyan expressed their opinions on the issue under debate.
In her final speech Arpine Hovhannisyan touched upon the problems of the MPs' concern.
The National Assembly will continue the work of the extraordinary sitting at Septemeber 27 sitting.