President Serzh Sargsyan received a delegation from the Armenian Relief Fund (HOF), headed by Primate of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, President of the Armenian Relief Fund Archbishop Khajag Barsamian.
Welcoming the delegation to the Motherland, the President hailed the Fund’s years-long patriotic activity, which started as early as in 1988 focusing on the disaster zone and many other towns of Armenia and Artsakh.
Thankful for the projects carried out with great devotion, Serzh Sargsyan asked the delegation to convey his gratitude to all those HOF representatives, partners and benefactors who had contributed to the projects implemented by the Fund. The Head of State extended a special vote of thanks to HOF President, Archbishop Khajag Barsamian, expressing confidence that the wisdom and organizational talent of His Holiness would serve the Armenian people for many years ahead.
Highly appreciative of the assistance provided to our brothers and sisters - Syrian Armenians - Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia is doing everything possible to alleviate their problems and concerns.
During the meeting, the President of Armenia handed to benefactors Edward and Janet Mardigians high State awards – first-degree medals For Services to Homeland - which they were awarded a few days ago on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and for significant contribution to the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations. Taking the opportunity, Serzh Sargsyan congratulated and thanked them for years-long patriotic activities.
In conclusion, President Serzh Sargsyan answered the questions of interest to meeting participants, which bore on Armenia’s development prospects, economic priorities, the State policy aimed at attracting investment and promoting exports, the programs of assistance for Syrian Armenians and several other topics.