President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Area (EEA) Tigran Sarkissian. At the meeting, the President of Armenia and the Chairman of the EEA Board discussed issues related to the tendencies of development of the EEA in the current complicated condition of the world economy, impact of the membership to the EEA on our country, the present level of cooperation among the EEA countries and prospects of development, as well as issues pertinent to the upcoming session of the EEA Board.
“We were together at the origins of the process related to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Area, and becoming a member of that union we were anticipating a considerable improvement of Armenia’s economic situation.
Unfortunately, the accession coincided with the international economic processes which have had a negative impact on our country’s economy, and the attitude of our citizens towards the EEA, to put it mildly, is wait-and-see, even though in case of not joining the union, I am sure, there would be more negative approaches. I am confident that during this period of time a significant work has been carried out, and only ten days later, we will have the opportunity to recap certain results,” said President Sargsyan at the meeting with the Chairman of the EEA Board Tigran Sarkissian.
The President of Armenia stressed the importance of the documents and decisions included on the agenda of the session of the EEA supreme body, which will take place on December 26 in Saint Petersburg, including the EEA Customs Code, the adoption of which, according to the President, will bring the best practices of the international experience in customs administration and will provide opportunities for the people to work with the customs structures in simplified and modern modes.
Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of the works aimed at the strengthening of the economic and trade relations with third countries and noted that towards this end Armenia is using its experience and potential existing in the relations with individual countries.
“We are assisting actively to the negotiations between the Eurasian commission and our traditional partner Iran to sign as soon as possible and efficiently a free trade zone agreement,” said the President of Armenia.
The Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Area Tigran Sarkissian thanked President Sargsyan for the meeting and constant attention towards the agenda of the Eurasian integration and provided assistance.
“Mr. President, on the agenda items of the Eurasian Economic Area I would like to brief you on the exisiting problems which our commission is working on with all countries. We will discuss with you the priorities, which in your opinion, should be in the center of our attention and aimed at the deepening of our integration union so that all member states receive economic benefits which are seriously anticipated by the society and politicians alike,” said the Chairman of the Board of the EEA Tigran Sarkissian.