Today, President Serzh Sargsyan, accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margarian, visited a segment of the important for the capital city road, near the southern entrance to Yerevan. There he was present at the opening of the newly constructed Arshakuniats Avenue-Shirak Street-Artashat Highway.
During the tour, the President of Armenia familiarized with the conducted works, conversed with the officials responsible for the project and construction workers.
The construction of this part of the road has been accomplished with the assistance of the Asian Development Bank in the framework of the Investment Program for the Sustainable Development of the City. It constitutes a part of a compound program for the construction of a detour for Yerevan city.
The main objective of the works is to unload traffic flows in the center of the city by establishing a seamless link between the northern and southern entrances of Yerevan.
According to the responsible officials, after the implementation of this major construction project the newly constructed highway will become the main route for the traffic entering the city from the south and exiting it in the opposite direction.
The length of the road, which corresponds to international standards, is 5 km, the average width is 24-28 meters.
To ensure the uninterrupted flow of the traffic, there was also built a 270 meters long overpass, above the tracks of the railroad on the Artashat Highway.
Mayor Taron Margarian presented to President Serzh Sargsyan the results of the construction of the southern gate of Yerevan as well as future works envisaged by the Investment Program for the Sustainable Development of the City.
The main road consists of 4 traffic lanes. An additional lane has been constructed for the nearby homes as well as a service road. A crosswalk for the pedestrians has been built above the Artashat Highway which, for the first time in Yerevan, is also equipped with the elevator for handicap individuals.
The construction of the road was preceded by the large-scale development works which were implemented in accordance with the procedures established by the Asian Development Bank. As a result, developed were 217 units of inventory with 6,543 USD compensation payments. The next stage – the use of the second tranche will allow to link together the northern and southern entries of the capital.
According to Mayor Margarian, the construction works for the segment leading from Shiraki Street to Argavand have already begun. The works envisage also the construction of a 252 meter long bridge over the Hrazdan River. It will be named Erebuni-Yerevan-2800 and will be dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan.
The construction of the circuit around Yerevan is planned to finish in 2019. The residents of the capital will receive a 23 kilometers long road, constructed in accordance with international standards which will connect the southern and northern gates of Yerevan and will become a link among 4 administrative communities of the capital which will allow to considerably unload the traffic on the central streets of the capital.