Further Development of Armenian-Kuwaiti Economic Relations in Focus
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Armenia Nawaf Alenezi.
Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming his diplomatic mission, the Prime Minister expressed his government’s willingness to further develop and strengthen bilateral relations. Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation between Armenia and Kuwait, Karen Karapepyan highlighted the potential for deepening and expanding economic ties.
“As we are going to set up an investment fund, we would be happy to see closer cooperation unfolded between our two countries’ investment institutions. We are ready to present through your office to Kuwaiti entrepreneurs those actions and investment project packages aimed at improving Armenia’s business environment, hold meetings and discussions with the participation of the respective business circles,” the Premier said. Karen Karapetyan also suggested considering the possibility of establishing direct air communication between Armenia and Kuwait.
Thankful for the warm welcome, Nawaf Alenezi said he would do everything possible to upgrade and give new impetus to Armenian-Kuwaiti relations. He attached importance to the deepening of economic ties, adding that the Kuwaiti Investment Fund would be interested in cooperating with the new fund to be established in Armenia.
“We are ready to discuss and forward to our business circles your government’s investment programs with a view to making a breakthrough in this field,” the Ambassador pointed out, adding that he had been tasked by the Emir of Kuwait to promote multilateral ties with Armenia and would do his best to achieve this goal.
The parties stressed the importance of Intergovernmental Commission’s active efforts.