Mayor of Hiroshima Meets with the Delegation Led by Galust Sahakyan
On February 1, the Mayor of Hiroshima (Japan) Kazumi Matsui received the delegation led by the RA NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan, and the NA deputies Vahram Baghdasaryan, Ruzanna Muradyan and Samvel Farmanyan, the RA Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Papikyan and RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to JapanHrant Poghosyan were in the delegation. The Mayor has thanked the Armenian Delegation for visiting Hiroshima and has assured that though the cooperation of the cities of Hiroshima and Yerevan is at decent level, nevertheless, he is ready to further deepen it, especially noting the fact that Yerevan has been involved in the organization Mayors for Peace. The Mayor Kazumi Matsui has expressed hope that other cities of Armenia also will join that organization, The RA NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan thanked the Mayor for the warm reception and noted: “We are impressed, seeing that during these years Japan has reached so impressive achievements due to effective strategy of development.”
The delegation led by the RA NA Speaker also visited Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum, where its members got acquainted with the documents witnessing the atomic bombing. Honouring the memory of the victims, the delegation led by the RA NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan laid a wreath at the Victims’ Memorial.
Galust Sahakyan left notes in the Memory Book of the High Ranking Guests of Hiroshima Municipality and Hiroshima Peace Museum.
After visiting Hiroshima the RA Parliamentary Delegation paid a visit to the City of Kioto of Japan, where they went to Kiyomizu-dera and Kinkaku Temples and Hein Jungi Shirne.