Resolution on violation of human rights of the blogger Alexander Lapshin, which was submitted by the RPA Youth Organization, has been unanimously adopted by EDS
On 3-7 May the EDS Council meeting on the theme “Arctic and the EU” was held in Oslo. Anna Ohanyan and Varduhi Sargsyan represented the Youth Organization of the Republican Party of Armenia. Within the framework of the program the member of RPA Youth Organization and the EDS Co-Chair Anna Ohanyan submitted a resolution on the violation of human rights of the famous blogger Alexander Lapshin and three Members of the European Parliament who carried out an observation mission during the Artsakh referendum. The resolution was adopted unanimously by EDS. The resolution calls on to condemn violations of human rights and freedoms, ensure the security of EU officials, urge the Azerbaijani government to refrain from subjecting Alexander Lapshin to torture and improve the human rights protection system.
At course of the meeting discussions were held on higher education issues, mental health, development of startup institutes, digitization of education and researches, protection of children's rights in Europe, fight against populism and overcoming negative consequences of Turkey's autocratic system.