PM Receives German Development Bank (KfW) Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation led by German Development Bank (KfW) Regional Director Olaf Zimelka.
The Premier stressed the importance of ensuring continuity in the KfW-supported programs in various sectors of the Armenian economy. Taking the opportunity, Karen Karapetyan introduced his government’s priorities, reforms, and in particular, the steps aimed at improving the business environment and attracting investment.
Noting that the partnership with Armenia contributes to the development and strengthening of the Armenian-German cooperation, the Regional Director of KfW expressed readiness to promote its expansion.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed joint projects in energy, agriculture, infrastructure and other areas of mutual interest, as well as the plans for the future.