Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador of Lithuania to the RA
On June 9, the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to the RA Erikas Petrikas.
Welcoming the Ambassador in the parliament, Ara Babloyan highly assessed the current level of the relationships between Armenia and Lithuania. The RA NA Speaker expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador of the country firstly recognizing the independence of the Republic of Armenia and highlighted the fact of the Armenian Genocide recognition by Lithuania, qualifying that step as next victory of civilization.
Ara Babloyan noted: “The recognition of the Genocide is an all-human problem, especially now, when the world is rocked by terrorist attacks; and today also genocides occur. I believe that the civilized countries will give an adequate evaluation to all this.”
Ara Babloyan has documented that Armenia have chosen the path of democracy, and the progress of the protection of human rights, development of freedom of speech is visible.
The RA NA Speaker has emphasized the role of the parliamentary diplomacy and Friendship Groups in the development and deepening of bilateral relations and underlined the importance of efficient cooperation between the friendly countries on the international platforms.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to the RA Erikas Petrikas conveyed the congratulations of the Speaker of the Lithuanian Parliament to Ara Babloyan on the occasion of being elected the RA NA Speaker.
Erikas Petrikas presented the achievements during his tenure to the RA NA Speaker and thanked the Head of the NA Armenia-Lithuania Friendship Group Eduard Sharmazanov for promoting the development and deepening of bilateral relations.
The Ambassador touched upon the mutually beneficial cooperation in the spheres of economy, culture and health care.
Assessing Armenia as an exemplary country within the framework of the Eastern partnership, Erikas Petrikas expressed hope that the signing of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement will create new opportunities and common ground for cooperation between friendly countries.