The priority in everything is the internal sustainability and country’s security
On April 25 the members of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) faction met with the RPA President Serzh Sargsyan and acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
In the first part of the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan presented the members of the RPA faction in more details the reasons for his resignation and spoke about different formats of work at the National Assembly, urging to focus on the importance of the domestic sustainability and security, which can be solved only by the unity of the Republican Party.
In the second part of the meeting, members of the faction discussed the current political situation and possible developments with acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
An agreement was reached to announce that the RPA faction is ready to discuss any issue with all sides without preconditions.
An agreement was also reached to start discussing the issue of the party leader’s change in party governing bodies.