Serzh Sargsyan holds telephone conversation with His Holiness Aram I
Third President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan today had a telephone conversation with Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia, His Holiness Aram I, to express condolences over yesterday’s tragic event that took place at the port of Beirut, which caused numerous human casualties and destruction.
President Sargsyan offered his deepest condolences and sympathy to the friendly people of Lebanon, wishing the victims’ relatives endurance and courage, as well as a speedy recovery - to the injured.
Serzh Sargsyan inquired about the condition of our compatriots in Beirut, the damage caused to Armenian organizations, cultural and spiritual centers. In his capacity of Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Luys Foundation, Serzh Sargsyan expressed readiness to contribute to their rehabilitation.