- Improvement of urban economy and formation of infrastructure proper to urban communities
- Improvement of a moral and psychological environment
- Improvement of residents’ social conditions
- Promotion of community investments by means of a new tax policy.
We will take steps to ensure conformity between priorities of local authorities and financial recourses. At the same time we will continually increase services in our communities, raising their quality.
Dear residents of Gyumri,
It’s impossible to be in Gyumri and not to speak about culture, not to remember the giants of our culture, who were born in Gymri. I believe in the new cultural golden age of Gymri. As you know Gymri has been declared CIS cultural capital 2013. It is both natural and binding.
I am sure that with the support of authorities Gymri will try to take advantage of this unique opportunity, creating specific cultural environment proper to this city.
In the near future Gyumri and Yerevan will be connected with a new modern highway within the framework of the North-South project. I assure you it will be Gyumri of a new quality.
I wish you every success, dear residents of Gyumri. Vote for “Towards Secure Armenia” program on February 18, it’s a program of secure Gyumri. I am grateful to you for being here. I am sure that Gymri and the rest regions of our Republic will do its best to hold the best elections in our history. The development of Gymri depends on both quality and results of these elections.